CURRENT STUDENT SUCCESS 2017/2018

2018

Honours with Distinction or a mark of 96-100% in RAD and SFD Examinations

Charlotte Callanan (Jazz 5 – Classical 6) -  Katherine Mende ( Jazz 5 – Classical 6) – Queenie Zhou (Jazz 5 – Classical 6) - Abigail Bouchier-Jafari ( Jazz 5) – Millie Wood (Classical 5) - Grace Morgante (Jazz 5) – Ainsley Thomson (Jazz 8) – Sydney Callanan (Jazz 7) – Charli Kilworth (Jazz 7) – Chloe Eckley (Jazz 10) – Ebony Killick (Jazz 10) – Alannah Clarke (Classical 3) – Julia Ting (Classical 3) – Molly Zhou (Classical 3) – Frankie Ralph (Classical 3) – Tessa Walsh (Classical 3) – Angie Lisempire (Classical 3) – Arianah Vella (Classical 3) – Chelsea May (Jazz 9) – Keisha Sunderland (Jazz 9) – Natasha James (Jazz 6) – Ellie Tilden (Jazz 6)

Keisha Sunderland – Australian Ballet School – Extension Programme

 

Ebony Killick and Chloe Eckley – SFD Tap 10 Awards

 

Stephanie Little-Hales – Scholarship for Advanced 2 at RAD Autumn School

 

Keisha Sunderland – Honourable Mention for Advanced Foundation at RAD Autumn School

 

Phoebe Greaves – Encouragement Award for Intermediate Foundation at RAD Autumn School

 

Emily Standfield - State School Spectacular – Principal Dancer

 

Ebony Killick - International Ballet Workshop -  1st Place for Most artistic dancer in the senior age group & Selected to participate in 2-week choreographic development workshop and premiere gala performance of Ken Ludden's "Ne Roi" in Melbourne: Selected to participate in 2-week choreographic development workshop and premiere gala performance of Ken Ludden's "Ne Roi" in Melbourne

 

Stephanie Little-Hales and Katie Little Hales - International Ballet Workshop – Selected to participate in 2-week choreographic development workshop and premiere gala performance of Ken Ludden's "Ne Roi" in Melbourne: Selected to participate in 2-week choreographic development workshop and premiere gala performance of Ken Ludden's "Ne Roi" in Melbourne

 

 

2017

Honours with Distinction or a mark of 96-100% in RAD and SFD Examinations - Stephanie Little-Hales (SFD Elementary) – Katie Little-Hales (SFD Elementary) – Natasha James (Jazz 5/Tap 5) – Abigail Bouchier-Jafari (Classical 5/Jazz 4)  - Charlotte Callanan (Classical 5/Jazz 4) – Katherine Mende (Classical 5/Tap 4) – Emily Standfield (Jazz 9/Tap 9) – Keisha Sunderland (Jazz 8/Grade 7) – Chloe Eckley (Tap 10) – Amelia Suidgeest (Jazz 3/Tap 3) – Mia Harrington (Classical 4) – Queenie Zhou (Classical 5) – Victoria Bahana (Classical 6) – Georgia Morrison (Classical 6) – Chelsea May (Jazz 8) – Juliette Mende (Jazz 8) – Sydney Callanan (Jazz 6) – Charli Kilworth (Jazz 6) – Phoebe McNamara (Jazz 6) – Ainsley Thomson (Jazz 7) – Sarah Hudson (Classical 3)

 

 

Emily Standfield - State School Spectacular – Principal Dancer

 

Bridget Hayman - State School Spectacular – Group Dancer

 

Maya Suidgeest - Melbourne City Youth Ballet – 2 Seasons

 

Olivia Hewitson - Melbourne City Youth Ballet – 2 Seasons

 

Rose England  - Melbourne City Youth Ballet – 2 Seasons

 

Chelsea May - Melbourne City Youth Ballet – 2 Seasons

 

Keisha Sutherland - Melbourne City Youth Ballet – 3 Seasons

PAST STUDENT SUCCESS

 

Flynn Stelfox

  • Australian Ballet School – Full Time - Level 4 2017, Level 5 2018

 

Tahlia Alonaritis

  • Disneyland Hong Kong - Performer Contract 2018-2019

  • Ministry of Dance – Full Time

 

Melinda Ferenczi

  • Australian Conservatoire of Ballet – Full Time

 

Scott McConnell

  • Federation University Ballarat – Bachelor of Arts (Music Theatre)

  • Hairspray the Musical – Original Australian Cast. Mebourne and Sydney (onstage swing, and understudy for Corny Collins)

  • Mary Poppins  - Australia and New Zealand Tour (Ensemble and understudy for Robertson Ay)

  • King Kong Live on Stage

  • Grease (Touring Show)

  • Brigadoon

  • Jesus Christ Superstar

  • Jersey Boys

Holly Eckley

  • West Australian Academy of Performing Arts – Diploma of Dance (Elite Performance)

 

Ashlee Furness (Hodges)

  • VCE Top Acts for her Units 3-4 Dance Solo

  • Victorian College of the Arts Full Time Tertiary Dance – Dux of the year for 3 Years

  • Ajkun Ballet Theatre (New York) Trainee Programme

  • Tasmanian Classical Ballet Company – Principal Dancer

  • Ballet Mistress – Tasmanian Classical Ballet Company – Choreography Adaptation, Teaching, and rehearsing.

  • Southern Federation of Dance Outstanding Achievement Award

 

Matilda Lamb

  • Australian Conservatoire of Ballet – Full Time

  • Transit Dance

  • Asian Fashion Week - Model 2018

Nicole Coombs

  • Modelling contracts with Samsonite, Wittner, Feathers, Kikki.K and Pilgrim. Film work for channel 10 an ABC.

 

Hannah Monson

  • ­Federation University Ballarat – Bachelor of Arts (Music Theatre)

  • Glitch – TV Series – as Kirsten “Kirstie” Darrow

 

Kathryn Noble

  • Robert Sturrock’s Industry Dance – Full Time

 

Monique Le Breton

  • Kelly Aykers Full Time Dance  – Full Time

 

Natalie Smoel

  • Kelly Aykers Full Time Dance  – Full Time

 

Billie Watson

  • Melbourne City Ballet - Elite Full Time Programme

 

Sarah Cossey

  • Verchovyna Ukranian Dance Ensemble

  • Lehenda Ukrainian Dance Company

 

Courtney Stelfox

  • Spectrum Dance – Full Time

 

Gabrielle Leacy

  • Ministry of Dance – Full Time

 

Madeline Pratt

  • Federation University Ballarat  - Bachelor of Arts (Music Theatre)

 

Megan Gills

  • Ministry of Dance – Full Time

Oliver Hoddinott

  • Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School - Year 7 2014

 

Juliana Cannane

  • Australian Ballet School (Junior School)

  • Australian Conservatoire of Ballet - Full Time Course

 

Madeleine Magetti

  • Phantom of the Opera - Windmill Theatre Company (Meg Giry)

  • Superman the Musical -Fab Nobs Theatre Inc.

  • Kelly Aykers Full Time Dance – Full Time

 

Eliza Mignot

  • Carousel - Babirra Theatre Company (Louise)

  • Music Theatre Guild Dancers Award (Tony McShanagh Award) for her Performance in Carousel

  • Southern Federation of Dance Outstanding Achievement Award - 2013

 

Emily Mignot

  • Phantom of the Opera - Babirra Theatre Company (Meg Giry)

 

Drew Pimblett

  • Dancesport – Various Awards – Australian Championships

  • Australian Conservatoire of Ballet - Full Time Course  

  • Queensland Ballet Company - Professional Year

 

Sarah Moral (Tran)

  • Beatphonik Hip Hop Crew – represented Australia in the World Hip Hop Championships

  • Patrick Studios - Full Time Course

 

Katherine Hamilton

  • Dance World 301 - Full Time Course

 

Elyce MacDonald

  • Australian Conservatoire of Ballet - Full Time Training

 

Melanie Coad

  • West Australian Academy of Performing Arts

  • Diploma of Dance Teaching and Management – Box Hill TAFE

 

Melanie Hechenberger

  • National Theatre Ballet School - Full Time Training

 

Laura Frost

  • Diploma of Dance Teaching and Management – Box Hill TAFE

  • Southern Federation of Dance Outstanding Achievement Award

 

Olivia Davey

  • Diploma of Dance Teaching and Management – Box Hill TAFE

 

Declan Pezzimenti

  • Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School

 

Jack Munter

  • Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School

 

Timothy Heathcote

  • Australian Ballet School

  • Sydney Dance Company

  • Founder of MDM Dancewear

 

Natasha Ritchie

  • Southern Federation of Dance Outstanding Achievement Award

 

Fiona Barbour

  • Diploma of Dance Teaching and Management – Box Hill TAFE

  • Melbourne Storm – Cheerleader

 

Brent Rokos

  • Australian Ballet School

  • PACT Ballet Company

 

Kirsty Ritchie

  • Australian Ballet School

  • The Dancers Company

 

Janine Box

  • Victorian College of the Arts

  • Russian Theatrical Society

  •  Russian Folkloric Dance Company of Melbourne

 

Meryn Fairfull

  • Victorian College of the Arts

  • Russian Theatrical Society

  • Russian Folkloric Dance Company of Melbourne

 

Prue Lang

  • Victorian College of the Arts

  • Australian Dance Theatre

  • Compagnie L’Esquisse

  • Compagnie Cre-Ange

  • Ballett Frankfurt – Leading Soloist

  • ‘Most Outstanding Dancer’ by Europe’s Ballettanz’s Annual Critics’ Survey. 

  • Independent Choreographer (Paris)

 

Louise Smith (Delour)

  • Australian Ballet School

  • West Australian Ballet Company

  • Sydney Dance Company

  • Guest Professor of Classical Ballet - Taipei National University of the Art

  • Founder of Lucid Dance Company

 

Martin Raistrick

  • Australian Ballet School

  • Australian Ballet Company (up to Senior Soloist)

  • PACT Ballet Company (Principal Dancer) International Guest Artist

  • PACT Ballet Company Teaching Staff

  • General Manager PACT Ballet Company – built the company into an internationally

  • recognized company of repute with regular international Guest Artists, Producers, Designers and performers.

 

Clive Raistrick

  • Australian Ballet School

  • Disney On Parade

 

Tamara Protassow

  • Victorian College of the Arts

 

Rebecca Morrow

  • Australian Ballet School

  • Australian Ballet Company

 

Wendy Morrow

  • Australian Ballet School

 

Carl Morrow

  • Sydney Dance Company

  • Stuttgart Ballet – Principal Dancer

  • West Australian Ballet

 

Sarah Taylor

  • Australian Ballet School

 

Olivia Millard

  • Victorian College of the Arts

  • ‘2 Dance Plus’ (now ‘Buzz Dance Theatre’)

  • ‘Danceworks’

  • Created works for Buzz Dance, STEPS Youth Dance Company, West Australian Academy of Performing Arts, and Deakin University

  • Acting Artistic Director – Link Dance Company - WAAPA

  • Creative Development Fellowship from ArtsWA.

  • Asia Young Choreographers’ Project – Australian Representative

  • Lecturer in Contemporary Dance – West Australian Academy of Performing Arts (1999-2006)

  • PhD in Dance – Deakin University

  • Lecturer in Dance – Deakin University

 

Yvette Lee

  • Victorian State School Spectacular – Associate Dance Director 2018

  • The X Factor – Guest Artist Choreography 2015-2016

  • The ARIA Awards – 2016

  • The Logie Awards – 2017

  • The Big Music Quiz 2016 – Endemol Shine Australia – Choreographer

  • Dancing With the Stars 2015 – Fremantle Media Australia – Performance Producer

  • Australia’s Got Talent 2015 – Fremantle Media Australia-  Casting Producer

  • Dance Hero JAPAN 2015 – Tokyo TV – Judge

  • Asia’s Got Talent – Singapore/Malaysia – Fremantle Media Asia – Assisting the Squared Division

  • Dancing with the Stars – 2014 Finale , Guy Sebastian – Channel 10

  • So you think you can Dance Australia – Series 3 Choreographic Consultant

  • China’s Next Top Model 2015 – Star World and CBS Television

  • Nickelodeon Kids Choice Awards - Nickelodeon

  • Ja'mie Private School Girl - Chris Lilly ABC                                                                             

  • So You Think You Can Dance Australia - Series 3 Choreographic Consultant - Channel 10

  • Cosentino – The Grand Illusionist - Channel 7

  • Everybody Dance Now - Channel 10

  • Australian Idol Grand Final - Channel 10

  • Neighbours - Channel 10

  •  The Pacific - HBO

  • Nickelodeon Kids Choice Awards - Nickelodeon

  • The ARIA awards - Channel 10

  • The Taiwanese Wiggles” - The Disney Channel

  • Comedy Inc - Channel 9

  • The Footy Show - Channel 9

  • Moonshadow World Premiere - Cat Stephens Musical

  • Rock of Ages - Australian Tour, Resident Choreographer & Director

  • The Little Matchgirl - Malthouse Theatre & Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

  • Shout the Legend of the Wild One - Assistant Choreographer

  • Dusty the Original Pop Diva - Assistant Choreographer

  • Sweet Charity - Assistant Choreographer

  • Cant Touch This - Ricky Lee, Shock Records

  • Cant Sing a Different Song - Ricky Lee, Shock Records

  • Water for Chocolate - Deni Hines

  • Preacher Man - Deni Hines

  • Wanna Be Your Lover - Bobby Fox, Warner Music

  • Not Gonna Let You Go - Selwyn 

  • Crusty Demons, Thirst for Destruction Australian Tour

  • Ricky Lee's Brand New Day Tour

  • Candide - New Zealand Opera - DIR: Stuart Maunder 2018

  • The Carnival of Lost Souls - Melba Spiegeltent - DIR Terence Oconnell 2016 & 2017

  • Reefer Madness - RL Productions  - DIR Stephen Wheat 2017

  • Song Contest - The Almost Eurovision Experience - Glynn Nicholas Productions 2016

  • In The Heights - Stage Art  - DIR James Cutler 2015

  • Moonshadow World Premiere - Cat Stephens Musical - DIR: Anders Anderson - Sue Farrely Production

  • Rock of Ages - Australian Tour, Resident Choreographer & Director - Rodney Rigby - New Theatricals

  • The History Boys - MTC 

 

Suzanne Strout (Rogers)

  • Costume Designer -  The Mousetrap

 

Margot Anderson

  • Curator of Dance and Opera – Arts Centre Melbourne’s Performing Arts Collection

  • Kylie exhibition (Australia and UK)

  • Seamless: Where Costume Meets Dance – Exhibition

  • Ballet Russes – Exhibition

  • Time in Motion – 50 years of the Australian Ballet – Exhibition

 

Sue Hayes (Broadley)

  • Ballet Victoria – Panov/Petrouchka Tour

  • Victorian College of the Arts

  • Kolobok Folk Dance Company - Soloist

  • Utassy Ballet School – Principal and Director with Husband Kevin, Since 1980

  • Fellow and Examiner of CDTA Inc.

  • Fellow of MDEC (Movement and Dance Education Centre)

  • RAD Life Member

  • Young Dancers Theare and Young Dancers Company – Choreographer

  • Lecturer – VCA and VCASS

  • Adjudicator – Sydney Performing Arts Challenge

 

 

Sharon Versteegen

  • Ballet Victoria

  • Kolobok Folk Dance Company

 

Sarah Egglestone

  • ATC (A Touch of Class) Band Member – European Pop Group

 

Every effort has been made to make this list as accurate as possible! However, with 57 years of amazing history at RBG, it is possible we have accidentally missed someone! Please contact us asap if you notice any errors in our list, or anyone missing! 

dance art logo.png
We treat feet podiatry.png
  • Facebook Black Round